Skip to content
Back to Blog

Debt Financing for Business Growth in Canada: 2026 Guide

Debt Financing for Business Growth in Canada: 2026 Guide

TL;DR

Debt financing for business growth means borrowing money that you repay with interest while keeping full ownership of your company. Canadian businesses can choose from term loans, lines of credit, invoice factoring, equipment financing, government backed loans (CSBFP), venture debt, and other instruments, each suited to different growth stages and cash flow profiles. The right choice depends on what you’re financing, how fast you need capital, what collateral you can offer, and which lender fits your situation. Understanding the true cost, tax benefits, restrictive covenants, and risks of each instrument is the difference between fueling sustainable growth and creating a cash flow crisis.

Nearly half of Canadian SMEs requested external financing in 2023, and roughly one in four specifically sought debt financing, according to ISED Canada’s Survey on Financing and Growth. That’s millions of business owners making the same calculation: how do I fund the next stage of growth without giving up control of the company I built?

This guide breaks down every major debt financing instrument available to Canadian businesses, explains what lenders actually evaluate (including credit scores, financial statements, and revenue thresholds), and maps each option to the growth scenarios where it fits best.

Explore your financing options with a structured approach tailored to your business.

What Is Debt Financing?

Debt financing is straightforward: a business borrows money from a lender and agrees to repay it, plus interest, over a defined period. The business keeps full ownership. No equity changes hands. The lender earns a return through interest rather than a share of profits.

This stands in contrast to equity financing, where a business sells ownership stakes in exchange for capital. Equity takes pressure off cash flow because there’s nothing to repay monthly, but it dilutes your control and your share of future profits.

For most Canadian SMEs, debt is the dominant funding channel. Canadian chartered banks provide slightly more than two thirds (68.5%) of all SME debt financing, with credit unions accounting for another 20.6%, per the same ISED survey. Banks are the first stop, but they’re far from the only option.

Debt Financing vs. Equity Financing at a Glance

Factor Debt Financing Equity Financing
Ownership Retained 100% Diluted
Repayment Fixed schedule (principal + interest) No repayment, but profit sharing
Cost structure Interest (often tax deductible) Share of future profits and control
Control Full operational control retained Investors may influence decisions
Best for Businesses with predictable cash flow seeking growth capital Early stage companies needing capital without cash flow to service debt

For a deeper look at keeping ownership intact while accessing capital, see this guide to non dilutive funding options.

Types of Debt Financing for Growing Businesses

Not all debt is created equal. Each instrument has a different cost, speed, collateral requirement, and ideal use case. The breakdown below covers the options most relevant to Canadian businesses at various stages.

Term Loans

A term loan gives you a lump sum that you repay over a set period, typically with fixed monthly payments. Terms can range from one to ten years depending on the lender and purpose.

Best for: Major purchases like equipment, property, or acquisitions where you need a large amount upfront and can service regular payments from steady revenue.

Typical cost: Bank term loans for established businesses often carry rates between prime + 1% and prime + 4%. Non bank lenders charge more, but they also approve borrowers that banks won’t.

Key consideration: Term loans require a demonstrated ability to repay. Lenders will scrutinize your cash flow history and projections closely.

Business Lines of Credit

A business line of credit works like a credit card for your company. You have a set limit, draw what you need, and pay interest only on what you’ve borrowed. Once you repay, the credit is available again.

Best for: Managing cash flow gaps, covering payroll during slow periods, or handling seasonal inventory builds. Lines of credit are the workhorse of short term debt financing for business growth.

Typical cost: Bank lines of credit are usually the cheapest revolving facility available, often priced at prime + 0.5% to prime + 2.5% for qualifying borrowers.

Key consideration: Banks typically underwrite lines of credit based on the overall health of your business, including revenue, profitability, and your personal credit. If your business is growing fast but hasn’t yet built a long operating history, approval can be difficult. For a side by side comparison of these two common instruments, see our guide on loans vs. lines of credit.

Government Backed Loans (CSBFP)

The Canada Small Business Financing Program (CSBFP) exists specifically to help smaller businesses that might not qualify for conventional bank loans. The federal government guarantees up to 85% of the lender’s losses if the borrower defaults, which makes banks far more willing to approve applications they’d otherwise decline.

Key details:

  • Maximum loan: $1.15 million ($1.0 million term loan + $150,000 line of credit)
  • Rate cap: Variable rate CSBFP loans are capped at prime + 3%
  • Eligibility: Businesses with annual revenues of $10 million or less
  • Scale: The CSBFP helped Canadian small businesses access $1.9 billion in financing in 2024 to 2025 alone

For startups and newer businesses, the CSBFP is often the most accessible path to debt financing for business growth. If you’re in the early stages, it’s worth understanding how to navigate the challenges of securing your first facility.

Invoice Factoring (Accounts Receivable Financing)

Invoice factoring lets a business sell unpaid customer invoices to a factoring company for immediate cash, typically up to 90% of the invoice value. The factoring company then collects payment from your customers and remits the remainder minus fees.

Best for: Businesses with strong customers who pay on 30, 60, or 90 day terms, but who need cash now to fund operations, payroll, or new orders.

Typical cost: Factoring fees usually range from 1% to 3% of the invoice value per month, depending on customer credit quality and volume.

Here’s the insight that most guides miss: factoring underwrites your customers, not you. A factoring company cares about whether your customer (the party paying the invoice) is creditworthy. This is why businesses that have been declined by banks can still access factoring. As practitioners in Canadian finance forums often point out, “factoring is often less about your company being ‘bad,’ and more about your company being cash constrained by customer terms.”

The World Bank’s research on SME finance echoes this: what makes factoring unique is that credit is explicitly linked to the value of accounts receivable, not the supplier’s overall creditworthiness. For growing companies with thin credit histories but solid customer bases, this distinction matters enormously.

To understand when this instrument outperforms a traditional bank line, read when factoring beats a bank line.

Asset Based Lending (ABL)

Asset based lending provides a revolving credit facility secured against specific business assets, typically accounts receivable, inventory, and equipment. The borrowing base adjusts as your assets grow, so the facility scales with your business.

Best for: Mid market companies or fast growing businesses that need more working capital than a traditional bank line can offer. ABL is common among manufacturers, distributors, and wholesalers with significant receivable and inventory cycles.

Typical cost: More expensive than a bank line of credit but cheaper than factoring. Rates typically range from prime + 1.5% to prime + 5%, with additional monitoring and audit fees.

Key consideration: ABL requires regular reporting (often monthly or weekly borrowing base certificates), so it demands more administrative effort than a simple line of credit.

Equipment Financing

Equipment financing is a secured form of debt where the purchased equipment itself serves as collateral. You get the asset immediately and pay it off over its useful life.

Best for: Any business acquiring machinery, vehicles, technology, or specialized tools. Because the equipment secures the loan, approval is often easier than for unsecured facilities.

Typical cost: Rates vary widely based on equipment type, useful life, and borrower profile, but they’re generally competitive because the lender has a tangible asset to recover if payments stop.

Venture Debt

Venture debt is a form of debt financing designed specifically for venture backed startups and high growth companies. Unlike traditional term loans that require steady cash flow and hard collateral, venture debt is typically extended to companies that have already raised equity funding from recognized investors. The lender is underwriting the quality of the equity backers and the company’s growth trajectory, not years of profitable operating history.

How it works: A venture debt facility is usually structured as a term loan of two to four years, often with an interest only period at the front end. The lender frequently receives warrants (the right to purchase a small equity stake at a set price) as part of the deal, which compensates for the higher risk profile compared to conventional lending.

Typical cost: Interest rates on venture debt tend to run higher than traditional bank loans, often in the range of 8% to 15%, depending on the company’s stage, the size of its most recent equity round, and the perceived quality of its investor syndicate. Warrant coverage usually adds an additional 0.25% to 2% dilution, far less than a full equity round.

Benefits of Venture Debt

The primary appeal is runway extension. A company that just raised a $10 million Series A can add $3 million in venture debt, giving itself an extra six to twelve months of operating time before it needs to raise again. That additional runway can mean hitting the revenue or user milestones required to raise the next round at a significantly higher valuation.

Venture debt also serves as a fundraising buffer. If the equity markets tighten or a round takes longer than expected to close, the debt facility provides working capital that keeps the business operating without forcing a down round. The dilution from warrants is a fraction of what another equity raise would cost.

For founders, the ownership math is compelling. If a startup can extend its runway from 18 months to 24 months and hit a key growth milestone during that extra time, the next equity round might happen at a 50% higher valuation. The small warrant dilution from venture debt is trivial by comparison.

Risks of Venture Debt

Venture debt carries real risks that founders sometimes underestimate. The most significant is repayment pressure. Unlike equity, debt has to be paid back regardless of whether the company hits its growth targets. If the next funding round doesn’t materialize, monthly principal and interest payments can drain cash at exactly the wrong time.

Most venture debt facilities also come with restrictive covenants. These can include minimum cash balance requirements, limits on additional borrowing, and provisions that give the lender the right to call the loan if certain milestones aren’t met. Practitioners on Reddit and startup forums frequently warn that covenant breaches in venture debt agreements can trigger acceleration clauses that force immediate repayment of the entire balance, a potentially company ending event for a pre profit startup.

The warrant component, while modest, still creates dilution. And if the company fails, personal guarantees (which some venture lenders require from founders at the earlier stages) can create personal financial exposure. For more on how guarantees work, see this guide on personal guarantees in Canada.

Venture Debt Use Cases

Venture debt fits best in a few specific scenarios:

  • Post equity raise: Drawing venture debt shortly after closing an equity round, while the balance sheet is strong, maximizes the runway extension benefit.
  • Bridge to milestone: When a company is three to six months away from hitting a metric that would support a higher valuation, venture debt can cover the gap without a premature equity raise.
  • Capital intensive expansion: Companies scaling into new markets, building out infrastructure, or ramping sales teams can use venture debt to accelerate without another dilutive round.

It does not fit well for companies without credible equity investors, businesses with no clear path to the next funding event, or startups that are already cash constrained with no equity cushion.

Venture Debt vs. Traditional Debt

Factor Venture Debt Traditional Debt
Typical borrower VC backed startup Established business with cash flow
Underwriting focus Investor quality, growth trajectory Revenue history, collateral, DSCR
Cost 8% to 15% + warrants Prime + 1% to 5%
Collateral Often IP or blanket lien, sometimes minimal Hard assets, receivables, personal guarantee
Dilution Small (0.25% to 2% warrant coverage) None
Restrictive covenants Common (cash minimums, milestones) Common (financial ratios, reporting)
Best for Extending runway, bridging to next round Financing assets, working capital, expansion

For Canadian startups exploring their first facility of any kind, this guide on getting funding for a startup covers the practical steps that matter most.

Merchant Cash Advances (MCAs)

A merchant cash advance isn’t technically a loan. An MCA provider purchases a share of your future sales revenue in exchange for upfront cash, then collects repayment through daily or weekly withdrawals from your bank account, usually over 6 to 18 months.

Fast? Yes. Cheap? Almost never.

MCAs exist in a largely unregulated space, and the effective cost can be staggering. U.S. Senate testimony has flagged cases where merchants paid the equivalent of annual interest rates exceeding 800%. In Canada, NPR reported in March 2026 that mostly unregulated lenders have been targeting small businesses desperate for cash, charging sky high rates on what amounts to predatory short term financing.

The danger compounds when a business stacks multiple MCAs on top of each other. Daily withdrawals from two or three providers simultaneously can drain cash flow faster than the underlying business can generate it.

Bottom line: MCAs should be a last resort, and even then, only with a clear plan to refinance into a lower cost structure. Before taking this path, read about high cost borrowing risks.

Comparing Debt Instruments Side by Side

Instrument Speed to Fund Typical Rate Range Collateral Required Best Use Case
Term loan 2 to 6 weeks Prime + 1% to 4% (bank) Often required Large purchases, acquisitions
Line of credit 2 to 4 weeks Prime + 0.5% to 2.5% Varies Cash flow gaps, seasonal needs
CSBFP loan 3 to 6 weeks Prime + 3% (max) Limited (gov’t guarantee) Startups, small expansions
Invoice factoring 3 to 10 days 1% to 3% per month Customer invoices Bridging receivable gaps
ABL 3 to 6 weeks Prime + 1.5% to 5% AR, inventory, equipment Scaling working capital
Equipment financing 1 to 4 weeks Varies by asset The equipment itself Machinery, vehicles, tech
Venture debt 4 to 8 weeks 8% to 15% + warrants IP or blanket lien Runway extension, bridge to next round
MCA 1 to 3 days Effective 40% to 350%+ Future revenue Avoid if possible

Advantages of Debt Financing

Ownership Stays with You

This is the single biggest reason business owners choose debt over equity. You borrow, you repay, and your company remains entirely yours. No board seats for investors, no dilution of your stake, no negotiations over strategic direction. For more on this, see how to get cash without giving up ownership.

Tax Deductible Interest

In Canada, interest on money borrowed for the purpose of earning business income is tax deductible under CRA paragraph 20(1)©. The requirement is a direct link between the borrowed funds and income producing activity.

The practical impact is significant. If your business is taxed at a combined rate of 26.5% and you pay $50,000 in annual interest, you save roughly $13,250 in taxes. Your real, after tax interest cost drops to about $36,750. This tax shield makes debt financing for business growth materially cheaper than the stated interest rate suggests.

Predictable Repayment Structure

Fixed rate term loans and many other facilities offer predictable monthly payments. You know exactly what you owe and when. This makes cash flow forecasting far easier compared to equity arrangements where investor expectations may shift.

Building Business Credit

Every on time repayment strengthens your business credit profile. This creates a virtuous cycle: better credit leads to better terms on future borrowing, which lowers the cost of debt financing for business growth over time.

Risks and Disadvantages

Cash Flow Strain

Debt requires repayment regardless of how your business performs in a given month. Taking on too much debt can strain cash flow, especially during seasonal downturns or unexpected disruptions. The obligation is fixed even when revenue isn’t. If cash flow tightens unexpectedly, having a plan matters. This cash flow crisis guide walks through practical responses.

Collateral Requirements and PPSA Security Registration

Traditional lenders, and especially banks, overwhelmingly favour established businesses with consistent cash flow history, sufficient collateral, and strong debt to income ratios. Newer or faster growing businesses without hard assets may find bank doors closed.

When a lender does extend a secured facility, they will almost certainly register their security interest under the Personal Property Security Act (PPSA) in the relevant province. This registration creates a public record of the lender’s claim against your business assets (receivables, inventory, equipment, or a general security agreement covering everything). Multiple lenders can register against the same borrower, and priority is generally determined by the order of registration.

Why does this matter practically? If you already have a PPSA registration from one lender and approach a second, the new lender will search the PPSA registry during due diligence and see the existing claim. That can complicate approval or require an inter creditor agreement between lenders. Businesses stacking multiple facilities (say, factoring on receivables plus equipment financing) need to coordinate PPSA registrations carefully. Practitioners on Canadian business forums recommend getting professional guidance before signing multiple secured facilities, particularly when combining instruments from different lenders.

Restrictive Covenants

Most debt agreements include restrictive covenants, contractual provisions that limit what a borrower can do while the loan is outstanding. Common examples include minimum cash balance requirements, maximum debt to equity ratios, restrictions on taking additional debt, limits on dividend payments, and requirements to maintain certain insurance coverage.

Violating a covenant, even accidentally, can trigger serious consequences. The lender may increase the interest rate, demand additional collateral, or in the worst case, declare the loan in default and accelerate repayment. Businesses need to understand every covenant in their loan agreement and build internal monitoring to avoid breaches. This is especially important when combining multiple facilities, since covenants from one lender can conflict with the terms of another.

Over Leveraging

There’s a tipping point where debt stops fuelling growth and starts suffocating it. When monthly obligations consume too large a share of revenue, the business loses the flexibility to invest, hire, or respond to market changes. Knowing where that line sits, and staying well behind it, is essential.

High Cost Debt Traps

MCA stacking is the most common version of this problem in Canada. A business takes an MCA for speed, can’t handle the daily withdrawals, takes a second MCA to cover the shortfall, and spirals. The 2024 Federal Reserve Small Business Credit Survey found that only 41% of employer firms received the full financing amount they applied for. That gap between what businesses need and what they qualify for is precisely where high cost lenders operate.

What Canadian Lenders Evaluate

Understanding what lenders look at helps you prepare a stronger application and choose the right instrument. The evaluation criteria vary by lender type, but five factors come up in virtually every underwriting decision.

Credit Score Requirements

Personal credit scores play a larger role than many business owners expect, especially for SMEs. Most Canadian banks want to see a personal credit score of at least 650 to 680 before they’ll seriously consider a business loan application. For CSBFP loans, the bar is similar because the application still runs through a chartered bank or credit union.

Non bank lenders tend to be more flexible. Factoring companies, for instance, care far more about your customers’ creditworthiness than your personal score. Asset based lenders focus on the quality of your receivables and inventory. But even in these cases, a personal credit score below 600 will raise questions, and a score below 550 often limits options to the most expensive instruments.

Business credit scores (from bureaus like Equifax Canada or Dun & Bradstreet) matter too, particularly for companies with a few years of operating history. Lenders check for late payments, outstanding judgments, and prior defaults. The practical advice: check both your personal and business credit reports before applying. Errors are surprisingly common, and correcting them takes time. Building credit before you need it (even through a small, well managed credit card or trade account) gives you more options when growth capital becomes urgent.

Revenue Requirements

Every lender has a minimum revenue threshold, whether published or not. Bank term loans and lines of credit typically require at least $100,000 to $250,000 in annual revenue, though the Big Five banks often prefer $500,000 or more for meaningful facilities. CSBFP loans can accommodate lower revenue businesses, but the lender still needs to see enough income to support repayment.

Factoring has a different revenue model altogether. Because the lender is buying specific invoices, they care about invoice volume and customer payment reliability rather than your total top line. Some factoring companies will work with businesses generating as little as $10,000 per month in invoiceable revenue, which makes it one of the most accessible instruments for early stage companies.

The gap between what banks require and where many growing businesses actually sit is real. According to the BDC’s research on SME financing, younger businesses (under five years old) face the highest decline rates, largely because their revenue history is too short or too volatile for traditional underwriting models. Practitioners on Reddit regularly confirm this, noting that banks want two to three years of consistent financial statements before they’ll approve anything meaningful.

Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR)

DSCR measures whether your operating income can cover your debt obligations. A DSCR above 1.25 is typically the minimum threshold for loan approval. Below that, lenders worry you won’t have enough cushion to handle repayment if revenue dips.

Debt to Equity Ratio

According to Statistics Canada, the average debt to equity ratio for Canadian businesses is approximately 1.5, meaning companies typically carry $1.50 in debt for every $1.00 in equity. A ratio above 2.0 is generally considered higher risk, though it’s common for businesses in startup or expansion mode.

Other Factors

Lenders also assess revenue history and consistency, the quality of your accounts receivable (especially for factoring and ABL), available collateral, industry specific risk factors, and the purpose of the borrowed funds.

Talk to our team about matching your business with the right lender for your stage and industry.

Preparing Your Loan Application Documents

A clean, complete application package is the single biggest factor you can control in the approval process. Lenders make fast decisions when the information they need is organized and easy to verify. They slow down, or decline outright, when key documents are missing or inconsistent.

The Core Document Package

Regardless of the instrument you’re pursuing, most lenders will request some combination of the following:

  • Financial statements (at least two years of income statements, balance sheets, and cash flow statements, ideally reviewed or audited by an accountant)
  • Most recent interim financial statements (year to date, usually within 90 days)
  • Business tax returns (two to three years)
  • Personal tax returns of the owners (two years)
  • Accounts receivable and accounts payable aging reports (current)
  • Bank statements (three to six months)
  • Business registration and incorporation documents
  • Details of existing debt obligations (including any PPSA registrations)

The level of detail varies by instrument and lender. A factoring company needs a detailed AR aging and customer list more than it needs audited financials. A bank term loan application demands comprehensive financial statements. Equipment financing applications tend to be lighter, often requiring just proof of business, bank statements, and a quote for the equipment.

For the complete list organized by lending product, this lender documents checklist covers what to prepare.

Financial Statement Readiness

“Financial statement readiness” sounds like a buzzword, but it refers to something concrete: having financials that are accurate, current, and tell a coherent story. Lenders are not just checking numbers. They’re looking for consistency between your bank statements, your income statement, and your tax returns. Discrepancies raise red flags faster than almost anything else.

Practically, this means reconciling your books before you apply. If your bookkeeping has been neglected, invest in getting it cleaned up. Lenders report that incomplete or outdated financials are among the top reasons for delayed or declined applications. One YouTube walkthrough by a Canadian commercial lending officer noted that “the number one thing that slows down a deal is the borrower sending financials that don’t match their bank statements or tax filings.”

If your business has experienced unusual events (a large one time expense, a spike in revenue from a single contract, a year of losses during a pivot), address them proactively in a brief memo included with your application. Lenders will notice the anomaly. It’s better to explain it upfront than to field questions that delay the process by weeks.

Writing a Business Plan That Lenders Actually Read

A business plan is not always required, but it significantly strengthens an application, especially for startups, CSBFP loans, or any situation where you’re asking a lender to bet on future performance rather than a long track record.

Lenders are not looking for a 50 page MBA thesis. They want to see:

  • Clear use of funds: Exactly what the borrowed capital will pay for and how it connects to revenue generation
  • Revenue projections with supporting assumptions: Not hockey stick optimism, but grounded forecasts tied to existing contracts, pipeline, or market data
  • Cash flow forecast: Monthly projections showing that the business can service the proposed debt while still operating
  • Management background: Brief bios demonstrating relevant experience
  • Market context: Enough to show the business operates in a viable space with identifiable customers

The business plan is particularly important for CSBFP applications. Since the government guarantee reduces the lender’s risk, banks are more willing to approve, but they still need confidence that the borrower has thought through repayment. A clear plan that maps loan proceeds to specific revenue generating activities (equipment that increases capacity, leasehold improvements for a new location, inventory for a confirmed order) makes the underwriter’s job easier.

Practitioners on LinkedIn who specialize in startup lending consistently note that the businesses most likely to get approved are the ones that demonstrate they understand their own numbers. It’s not about having perfect financials. It’s about showing you know your margins, your cash conversion cycle, and your break even point.

How to Choose the Right Growth Lender

Selecting the right debt instrument is only half the equation. Choosing the right lender is equally important and often overlooked.

Not all lenders serve the same borrower profile. A Big Five bank optimizes for established businesses with three or more years of profitable history. A factoring company focuses on the creditworthiness of your customers, not your income statement. A venture debt provider cares about your investor syndicate and growth metrics. Approaching the wrong lender wastes time and can result in either a decline or terms that don’t fit your situation.

When evaluating potential lenders, consider these factors:

  • Industry experience: A lender that understands your sector’s cash conversion cycle, margin structure, and seasonal patterns will structure a facility that works with your business rather than against it.
  • Flexibility on covenants: Some lenders impose rigid financial covenants that a growth stage company will inevitably breach. Ask about covenant structures upfront, before signing a term sheet.
  • Speed and process: If you need capital within two weeks, a lender with a six week underwriting process won’t work regardless of how good the rate is.
  • Appetite for your stage: Early stage businesses should target lenders that specialize in startup or growth financing. Approaching a lender whose minimum revenue requirement is $5 million when you’re at $800,000 is a dead end.
  • Willingness to grow with you: The best lender relationship is one that scales. A facility that starts at $250,000 and can grow to $2 million as your receivables and revenue increase is more valuable than one that caps out quickly.

Practitioners on Reddit and Canadian business forums consistently report that the hardest part of securing non bank financing isn’t the underwriting, it’s knowing which lender to approach for which situation. This is where working with a financing intermediary who understands the full range of lender appetites can make a real difference.

When Debt Financing Makes Sense for Growth

Debt financing for business growth works best when the borrowed capital generates returns that exceed its cost. That sounds obvious, but it’s the test every borrowing decision should pass.

Expanding operations. Opening a new location, acquiring a competitor, or entering a new market: these are classic use cases for term loans or CSBFP backed financing. For multi location plans, see how to build a multi branch financing plan.

Bridging receivable gaps. Your biggest customer pays on 60 day terms, but you need to cover payroll every two weeks. Factoring or a line of credit bridges that gap without forcing you to slow down.

Funding large orders. A purchase order from a major retailer can be transformative, but only if you can finance the inventory and production. Short term debt financing tied to the specific order makes this possible. Read more on how to accept a large order without upfront capital.

Acquiring equipment. When equipment will generate revenue over its useful life, financing the purchase and paying it down from that revenue is textbook good debt.

Extending runway (venture backed companies). For startups that have raised equity, venture debt provides a runway extension that buys time to hit milestones before the next raise, at a fraction of the dilution cost.

Replacing high cost debt. If your business is currently burdened by MCA payments or other expensive facilities, refinancing into lower cost structured debt can immediately improve cash flow.

How to Choose the Right Debt Instrument

The decision framework is simpler than most guides make it seem. Ask four questions, in order:

  1. What are you financing? A piece of equipment points toward equipment financing. A cash flow gap points toward a line of credit or factoring. A major expansion points toward a term loan. A bridge to your next equity round points toward venture debt.

  2. How fast do you need the money? If you need capital this week, your options narrow to factoring or (less ideally) an MCA. If you have a month, you can pursue bank or CSBFP options. If you need capital for urgent working capital, speed of funding should be your primary filter.

  3. What can you pledge as collateral? Strong receivables open the door to factoring and ABL. Hard assets enable equipment financing. Limited collateral may mean a CSBFP loan with government backing. VC backed companies with minimal hard assets may qualify for venture debt based on investor quality.

  4. Can your cash flow handle the repayment structure? A term loan with fixed monthly payments works for steady revenue businesses. Seasonal businesses may need the flexibility of a line of credit that they can draw down and repay as revenue fluctuates. Pre revenue startups using venture debt need to map repayment against projected fundraising timelines.

Combining Instruments

One often overlooked strategy is combining multiple facilities. A business might use factoring on its receivables for working capital, equipment financing for new machinery, and a CSBFP loan for leasehold improvements. Each instrument is matched to its optimal use case, and the combined structure often provides more total liquidity at a lower blended cost than any single facility could. Keep in mind that combining facilities means coordinating PPSA registrations and ensuring that covenants from one agreement don’t conflict with another. For a deeper look at this approach, read about multi product financing strategies.

What If the Bank Said No?

A bank decline doesn’t mean your business isn’t viable. It usually means the bank’s lending criteria don’t fit your current profile, perhaps because you’re growing too fast, your industry carries perceived risk, or your operating history is too short.

The practical path forward: start with the instrument you can qualify for today, and build toward cheaper, cleaner structures as your business matures. Factoring might be your entry point because it underwrites your customers rather than you. ABL might work because your inventory and receivables have real value even if your income statement doesn’t yet meet bank thresholds.

Moving Forward

Debt financing for business growth isn’t inherently good or bad. It’s a tool. Used well, it funds expansion, preserves ownership, and creates tax advantages. Used poorly, it strains cash flow and limits flexibility.

The key is matching the right instrument to your specific situation, understanding the true all in cost (including covenant restrictions and PPSA implications), and structuring repayment in a way your cash flow can sustain. Equally important is walking into the process prepared: clean financials, a clear business plan, and realistic awareness of your credit profile and revenue position.

Submit a loan enquiry to discuss which combination of facilities fits your growth plans.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is debt financing for business growth?

Debt financing for business growth is the practice of borrowing capital from lenders to fund expansion, operations, or asset purchases, then repaying the amount with interest over time. The business retains full ownership, unlike equity financing where ownership is shared with investors.

How is debt financing different from equity financing?

With debt, you borrow money and repay it with interest. You keep complete control and ownership. With equity, you sell a portion of your company in exchange for capital. There’s no repayment obligation, but you share future profits and decision making power with investors.

What types of debt financing are available to Canadian businesses?

The most common instruments include term loans, business lines of credit, invoice factoring, asset based lending, equipment financing, government backed loans through the CSBFP, venture debt, and merchant cash advances. Each serves different purposes and carries different costs.

What is venture debt and when does it make sense?

Venture debt is a form of term lending designed for venture backed startups. It typically comes with higher interest rates (8% to 15%) plus small warrant coverage. It works best as a runway extension after a recent equity raise, allowing founders to hit growth milestones before their next round without significant dilution. It does not suit companies without institutional equity investors or a clear path to the next funding event.

Is interest on business debt tax deductible in Canada?

Yes. Under CRA paragraph 20(1)©, interest paid on money borrowed for the purpose of earning business income is tax deductible. The CRA requires a direct link between the borrowed funds and income producing activity. At a 26.5% tax rate, $50,000 in interest effectively costs about $36,750 after the tax benefit.

What is the Canada Small Business Financing Program (CSBFP)?

The CSBFP is a federal program that shares lending risk with financial institutions, making them more willing to approve loans for small businesses. Loans are capped at $1.15 million, and the government guarantees up to 85% of the lender’s losses on default. Interest rates are capped at prime + 3%.

What credit score do I need for a business loan in Canada?

Most Canadian banks look for a personal credit score of at least 650 to 680. CSBFP loans have similar thresholds since they’re administered through banks and credit unions. Non bank lenders (factoring companies, ABL providers) are generally more flexible, but scores below 550 limit options significantly. Business credit scores from Equifax Canada or Dun & Bradstreet also factor into the evaluation for companies with established operating histories.

What documents do I need for a business loan application?

The core package typically includes two years of financial statements, recent interim financials, business and personal tax returns, bank statements (three to six months), accounts receivable and payable aging reports, business registration documents, and details of existing debt. The specific requirements vary by instrument and lender. A documents checklist can help ensure nothing is missed.

Do I need a business plan to get debt financing?

Not always, but it helps significantly, especially for startups, CSBFP loans, and situations where you lack a long track record. Lenders want to see clear use of funds, realistic revenue projections, a monthly cash flow forecast showing debt serviceability, and evidence that management understands the business model. The plan doesn’t need to be long. It needs to be specific and grounded.

What minimum revenue do lenders require?

It depends on the instrument. Bank term loans and lines of credit typically require $100,000 to $500,000+ in annual revenue. CSBFP loans can accommodate lower revenue businesses. Factoring companies focus on invoice volume rather than total revenue and may work with businesses generating as little as $10,000 per month in invoiceable sales. The revenue threshold is one of the first screening criteria, so knowing where you stand before applying saves time.

What credit metrics do lenders evaluate?

Most lenders focus on debt to equity ratio (the Canadian average is about 1.5), debt service coverage ratio (a minimum of 1.25 is typical), revenue history, available collateral, and the specific purpose of the loan. Different instruments weight these factors differently.

What is a PPSA registration and why should I care?

A PPSA (Personal Property Security Act) registration is a public filing that records a lender’s security interest in your business assets. It establishes the lender’s priority claim over those assets. If you’re seeking multiple facilities from different lenders, existing PPSA registrations will show up during due diligence and can affect your ability to secure additional financing without an inter creditor agreement.

What are restrictive covenants in a loan agreement?

Restrictive covenants are contractual conditions that limit what a borrower can do while debt is outstanding. Common examples include minimum cash balance requirements, limits on additional borrowing, and financial ratio thresholds. Breaching a covenant can allow the lender to increase rates, demand additional collateral, or accelerate repayment.

Can a business get debt financing after a bank decline?

Yes. A bank decline often reflects the bank’s lending criteria rather than the viability of the business. Invoice factoring, asset based lending, and CSBFP loans are all accessible to businesses that don’t meet traditional bank requirements, especially if they have strong receivables or tangible assets.

Are merchant cash advances a good option for business growth?

Generally, no. MCAs provide fast access to cash but at extremely high effective costs, sometimes exceeding hundreds of percent in annualized terms. The daily or weekly withdrawal structure can severely strain cash flow. They should be considered only as a last resort, with a clear plan to refinance into a lower cost facility.