Skip to content
Back to Blog

How to Choose the Right Commercial Finance Product (2026)

How to Choose the Right Commercial Finance Product (2026)

TL;DR

There is no single "best" commercial finance product. The right choice depends on your business stage, collateral, cash flow cycle, industry risk, and how fast you need capital. Products range from cheap but hard to get (bank lines of credit) to fast but expensive (merchant cash advances). Most successful businesses layer multiple facilities rather than forcing everything through one. This guide defines every major option, including several that owners overlook (commercial real estate loans, construction financing, inventory finance, and microloans), compares them side by side, and gives you a framework to match the right product to your situation.


Canadian small businesses make up 98% of all business establishments in the country. Yet roughly 50 to 60% of small business loan applications to traditional Canadian banks are declined. If that statistic surprises you, it shouldn't. Banks have rigid criteria, and plenty of healthy, growing companies simply don't fit the mould.

A bank "no" does not mean your business is unviable. It usually means you need a different financing solution, or a combination of solutions, that matches your actual profile. The problem is that most business owners don't know what's available beyond a standard bank loan. They've heard of factoring but aren't sure how it differs from a line of credit. They've seen ads for merchant cash advances but sense the catch. They may not realize the federal government has a loan program that 84% of eligible businesses have never heard of.

This guide exists to fix that. If you've been asking "how to choose the right commercial finance product for my business," you're in the right place. Below, you'll find every major commercial finance product defined in plain language, a side by side comparison grid, and a framework for choosing what fits. The goal is to help you screen your options before you ever talk to a lender.

Not sure where to start? You can submit a loan enquiry to get tailored guidance based on your specific situation.


Secured vs. Unsecured: The First Structural Decision

Before comparing individual products, understand the fundamental split between secured and unsecured finance. This distinction shapes everything: your approval odds, your cost of capital, the amount you can borrow, and what happens if things go wrong.

Secured finance is backed by collateral, whether that's equipment, real estate, receivables, inventory, or a combination. Because the lender can seize and sell the asset to recover losses, secured facilities offer higher borrowing limits, lower interest rates, and longer repayment terms. Most commercial finance in Canada is secured in some form.

Unsecured finance requires no specific collateral pledge. The lender relies on your creditworthiness, cash flow history, and personal guarantees. Unsecured products (certain term loans, microloans, merchant cash advances) are faster to set up but carry higher rates and stricter limits. Practitioners on Reddit and Canadian finance forums consistently note that unsecured options above $100,000 are difficult to find without exceptional credit profiles.

The practical takeaway: if you have assets, use them. Secured structures unlock cheaper, larger facilities. If you lack hard assets, you're not out of options, but the product set narrows, and cost rises. Knowing which side of this divide your business sits on eliminates a lot of noise early.


The Core Commercial Finance Products, Defined

Term Loan

A term loan is the most straightforward form of commercial finance. A lender provides a fixed lump sum, and you repay it over a defined schedule (typically 1 to 10 years) with interest. The average commercial business loan in Canada ranges from $100,000 to $500,000, with interest rates between 5% and 12% depending on creditworthiness and loan structure.

How it works: You apply, provide full financial documentation, get approved for a specific amount, receive the funds, and make regular payments until the balance is zero.

Matching term length to asset life: One of the most common structuring mistakes is mismatching the loan's amortization period with the useful life of what you're financing. Financing a 15 year asset with a 3 year term creates unnecessarily high payments and cash flow strain. Financing a 2 year need with a 10 year loan means paying interest long after the benefit has passed. A good rule: the repayment period should roughly mirror how long the financed asset or project generates value.

Best for: Established businesses with strong financials that need capital for a specific purpose, such as expansion, acquisition, or a major equipment purchase.

Key consideration: Term loans require solid credit and operating history. If your business is younger than two years or your cash flow is uneven, approval odds drop significantly. Learn more about term loan structures and what lenders look for.

Business Line of Credit

A line of credit is a revolving facility. You draw funds up to a set limit and pay interest only on what you use, then repay and draw again as needed. Banks and credit unions offer them, and they provide outstanding flexibility at low cost.

The catch: they're hard to get. Practitioners in Canadian finance communities consistently report that qualifying for a bank line of credit requires two or more years of operating history, profitable cash flow, a personal FICO score of 680 or higher on principals, and full business and personal financial documentation.

Covenants matter too. Lines of credit come with contractual obligations. You'll typically need to maintain specific financial ratios, disclose material changes to the business, and keep sufficient assets on the balance sheet. Breach a covenant and the bank can reduce your limit or call the facility entirely.

Best for: Profitable, established businesses that need flexible, reusable working capital. If you qualify, this is almost always the cheapest option. For a deeper look at when a bank line makes sense (and when it doesn't), read our guide on unlocking financial flexibility.

Cost benchmark (2026): Prime + 1% to Prime + 3%.

Invoice Factoring (Accounts Receivable Financing)

Factoring is not really a loan. Instead, you sell your outstanding invoices to a third party factor at a discount. The factor advances you up to 90% of the invoice value immediately. When your customer pays, the factor remits the remaining balance minus a fee.

This distinction matters: while a line of credit depends on your creditworthiness, factoring depends on the creditworthiness of your customers. A B2B company with Fortune 500 clients but thin financial history can often qualify for factoring when banks say no.

Cost frame: Factoring fees of 1% to 3% per 30 day invoice period annualize to 12% to 36%. That's materially more expensive than a bank line of credit at Prime + 1% to 3%. But if the bank has already declined you, the relevant comparison isn't the product you can't get. It's the revenue you'd lose without working capital. For a detailed breakdown of how advance rates affect your actual funding, see this guide on what advance rates mean.

Best for: Wholesalers, service providers, B2B companies, and manufacturers with creditworthy customers who can't yet qualify for bank products. Explore how factoring works in more detail.

Practitioner insight: Discussions on Reddit and Canadian finance forums frequently highlight that the real cost comparison isn't rate alone, it's opportunity cost. If access to $200,000 in factoring lets you take on a $500,000 contract, the financing cost is minor relative to the profit.

Asset Based Lending (ABL)

Asset based lending is a revolving credit facility secured by a borrowing base of receivables, inventory, equipment, or property. Because funding grows with your assets, ABL reduces liquidity pressure during growth cycles. It converts your balance sheet into predictable borrowing capacity, often delivering higher limits and fewer covenants than traditional bank operating lines.

Where ABL sits on the spectrum: It's harder to get than factoring but easier to get than a bank line of credit. Think of ABL as an intermediary product. It works best for somewhat established companies with tangible assets and a minimum need of roughly $750,000.

Common confusion: ABL is not the same as factoring, though receivables financing can be a subset within a broader ABL structure. The key difference is that ABL typically includes multiple asset classes (receivables plus inventory plus equipment) in one facility, while factoring focuses solely on invoices.

Impact on your operating line: One detail that catches businesses off guard: adding an ABL facility can affect existing bank operating lines. Banks often require a subordination agreement or may reduce their exposure when an ABL lender takes a first lien on assets. Before signing, understand how a new facility interacts with what you already have.

Pricing (2026): An ABL revolver's ceiling is calculated as a percentage of eligible A/R (typically 80% to 85%) and inventory (50% to 60%). Pricing generally runs Prime + 1% to Prime + 4%.

Best for: Mid market, asset rich companies that have outgrown factoring but don't yet meet full bank underwriting standards.

Equipment Leasing and Equipment Finance

Equipment finance lets a finance company buy the asset, and you make fixed monthly payments, often with a path to ownership at term end. You keep cash in the business, typically treat payments as a deductible expense, and have options when the lease matures.

The 2026 lease vs. buy question: This isn't primarily about tax. It's about tax timing, cash flow, and whether ownership control is worth the upfront capital commitment. In 2026, the reinstated Accelerated Investment Incentive and the Productivity Super Deduction have shifted the calculus toward buying for certain asset classes, particularly long life equipment you'll keep for years.

Down payment considerations: Unlike real estate, many equipment leases and finance agreements require little to no down payment, sometimes as low as 0% to 10% of the asset's value. This is a major advantage for businesses that need to preserve cash. However, putting more down reduces your monthly payment and total interest cost. The right balance depends on your liquidity position and how aggressively you need to deploy capital elsewhere.

Equipment obsolescence risk: This factor doesn't get discussed enough. Technology assets (servers, point of sale systems, specialized software hardware) depreciate fast and can become functionally obsolete within 3 to 5 years. Financing a rapidly depreciating asset over a long term means you could be making payments on equipment that no longer serves your business. Short term leases with upgrade options are usually the better fit for tech. Long term finance works better for heavy machinery, vehicles, and assets with predictable useful lives.

Practitioners note that leasing usually wins when you care most about preserving cash, staying flexible, and keeping approvals tied to the equipment itself. Buying usually wins when you have strong liquidity and plan to keep the asset long term. Read more about smart leasing strategies and how to structure them.

Best for: Any business acquiring equipment, vehicles, or technology, from startups to established operators.

Purchase Order (PO) Financing

PO financing is short term trade finance where a lender pays your supplier directly against a confirmed customer order. After goods are delivered and invoiced, the customer pays the lender. The lender deducts fees and remits the remaining profit to your business.

The underwriting twist: PO financing is built primarily around your customer's ability to pay, not your own credit score or balance sheet. A growing Canadian SME with limited financial history but a confirmed order from a creditworthy buyer can qualify for significant PO financing.

Cost benchmark: Fees typically range from 2% to 3% per 30 days, increasing based on how long the customer takes to pay.

Bank gap: Canadian banks generally do not participate in direct purchase order funding and are reluctant to provide a regular business loan for the sole purpose of financing purchase orders. This is one area where alternative finance fills a genuine void. For practical guidance, see our article on how to pay suppliers while waiting for customer payments.

Best for: Importers, wholesalers, and distributors with large confirmed orders who lack the working capital to pay suppliers upfront.

Supply Chain Finance

Supply chain finance is an umbrella term covering products like PO finance, reverse factoring, and letters of credit that optimize cash flow along a supply chain. The core idea: bridge the gap between when suppliers must be paid and when buyers actually pay. Global supply chain finance volumes exceeded USD $2.2 trillion in 2023, indicating how widespread these instruments have become.

Best for: Importers, exporters, and manufacturers with cross border trade relationships and complex payment cycles.

Inventory Finance

Inventory finance is a secured lending product where your stock (raw materials, work in progress, or finished goods) serves as collateral. A lender advances a percentage of your inventory's appraised value, typically 50% to 60%, sometimes higher for easily liquidated goods.

This product is distinct from ABL, which bundles inventory with receivables and equipment in a single facility. Standalone inventory finance is narrower in scope and sometimes available to businesses that don't qualify for a full ABL structure.

Where it fits: Retailers, wholesalers, and seasonal businesses that need to stock up before peak selling periods. A Canadian outdoor goods distributor, for example, might need to buy winter inventory in July but won't see revenue until November. Inventory finance bridges that gap.

The catch: Lenders apply conservative advance rates because inventory is harder to liquidate than receivables. Perishable goods, custom manufactured items, and highly specialized stock attract lower rates or may not qualify at all. Lenders want inventory they can sell on the open market if you default.

Repayment schedule: Often structured as a revolving facility with monthly interest payments and principal repaid as inventory converts to receivables or sales. This means the repayment schedule naturally aligns with your cash conversion cycle.

Best for: Retail, wholesale, and distribution businesses with significant inventory carrying costs and predictable sell through rates.

Commercial Real Estate Loan

A commercial real estate loan finances the purchase, refinancing, or renovation of business property: offices, warehouses, retail locations, mixed use buildings. Terms run long (15 to 25 years typically), rates are competitive because the property itself secures the loan, and amortization is designed to keep monthly payments manageable.

Down payment requirements: Most Canadian commercial real estate loans require 15% to 35% down, depending on property type and lender. Owner occupied properties often qualify for the lower end, especially through CMHC insured programs. Investment properties trend toward 25% to 35%.

Key difference from residential: Commercial mortgage underwriting weighs the property's income generating potential (net operating income, debt service coverage ratio) alongside the borrower's financials. A property that generates strong, stable rental income may be fundable even when the borrower's business financials are imperfect.

Impact on operating lines: Taking on a commercial mortgage changes your balance sheet and debt service load. Banks will recalculate your borrowing capacity for operating lines and other facilities. Plan for this by modeling how the new mortgage payment affects your debt service coverage ratio before you apply.

Best for: Businesses purchasing or refinancing commercial property, owner operators looking to stop renting, and investors acquiring income producing real estate.

Construction Loan

Construction loans are short term, staged financing for building or major renovation projects. Unlike a standard mortgage (which advances the full amount at closing), a construction loan releases funds in draws tied to project milestones: foundation, framing, mechanical, finishing, and so on.

How draws work: An independent inspector verifies completion of each stage before the next draw is released. This protects both the lender and the borrower from paying for unfinished work.

Typical structure: Interest only payments during the construction period (usually 12 to 24 months), then conversion to a permanent commercial mortgage (sometimes called a "takeout" loan) once the project is complete. Some lenders offer construction to permanent loan packages that combine both phases.

Risk profile: Construction loans carry higher interest rates than standard commercial mortgages because of the added risk: cost overruns, delays, contractor defaults. Lenders typically want 20% to 30% equity in the project and will scrutinize the general contractor's track record.

Best for: Businesses building new facilities, developers, and operators undertaking major property improvements.

Government Backed Loans (CSBFP)

The Canada Small Business Financing Program is a federal loan loss sharing program where the government guarantees up to 85% of the lender's losses if you default. This dramatically increases your approval odds, particularly if your business is young or lacks substantial collateral.

2026 limits: The maximum total CSBFP financing is $1.15 million per borrower, consisting of up to $1 million in term loans and up to $150,000 through a line of credit.

Rate cap (2026): Variable rate CSBFP loans are capped at prime + 3%, or 7.45% maximum.

The awareness problem: Only 16% of Canadian small businesses know the program exists, despite 97% of bank loan officers being familiar with it. This is arguably the most overlooked opportunity in Canadian SME finance.

Eligibility: Your business must operate in Canada, have annual gross revenues of $10 million or less, and not be a farming operation.

Best for: Startups, new franchise operators, and businesses making asset purchases. If you're launching a new venture, explore startup financing options that include government backed pathways.

Microloan

Microloans are small scale financing (typically $500 to $75,000) designed for very early stage businesses, sole proprietors, and entrepreneurs who don't qualify for conventional bank products. In Canada, organizations like Futurpreneur, Community Futures Development Corporations, and some credit unions offer microloan programs, sometimes paired with mentoring or business plan support.

Why they matter: Microloans fill the gap between personal savings and the minimum thresholds of most commercial lenders. A catering startup needing $15,000 for equipment and initial supplies, or a freelance consultant needing $5,000 for technology and licensing, would find microloans appropriate. Standard bank products typically start at $50,000 to $100,000, leaving a void for smaller needs.

Cost and terms: Interest rates vary widely, from near government rates through programs like Futurpreneur (which offers up to $60,000 in startup financing) to moderate rates through community lenders. Terms are usually 1 to 5 years with monthly repayments.

Limitations: The amounts are small by design. If you need more than $75,000, microloans won't cover it, though they can serve as a complement to other products (for example, a microloan for working capital alongside an equipment lease).

Best for: Sole proprietors, very early stage businesses, and entrepreneurs who need small amounts of capital and may also benefit from mentoring or advisory support.

Merchant Cash Advance (MCA): A Caution

An MCA provides a lump sum in exchange for a portion of your future sales. Repayments happen daily or weekly through automated deductions from your bank account or payment processor.

How pricing works: MCAs use factor rates rather than interest rates. A factor rate is a multiplier (usually 1.1 to 1.5) applied to the advance amount. If you receive $20,000 with a factor rate of 1.25, you repay $25,000 regardless of how quickly the balance is paid down. There's no discount for early repayment. Effective annual rates can reach 40% or higher, plus hidden fees.

The stacking trap: Practitioners on Reddit and in Canadian finance communities consistently warn against "stacking" merchant cash advances, where a new MCA is taken to pay off an old one. This creates a debt spiral that is extremely difficult to escape. Some businesses end up repaying $25,000 on a $15,000 advance in just a few months.

When an MCA might be rational: Only when you have a short, specific use of funds with measurable ROI and cannot access bank credit quickly enough. If your business is thin margin, seasonal, or payroll heavy, MCAs carry outsized risk. For a deeper analysis, read our piece on last resort borrowing and why getting advice first matters.

Best for: Emergency capital only, when no other option is available and the funded activity will generate a clear, immediate return.

Bridge Financing and Mezzanine Debt

Bridge financing is short term capital (typically 6 to 18 months) used to "bridge" a gap until permanent financing or a liquidity event occurs. Common in real estate, acquisitions, and business transitions.

Mezzanine debt (also called subordinated debt) sits between senior debt and equity in the capital structure. It carries higher interest rates than senior debt because it's repaid last in a default scenario, but it doesn't dilute ownership the way equity does. It's often used in acquisitions, management buyouts, and growth situations where senior lenders won't provide the full amount needed. For more on how subordinated lenders work, see our explainer on subordinated lending.

Best for: Businesses in transition, whether acquiring another company, refinancing existing debt, or preparing for a major growth phase.


Product Comparison Grid

The table below maps each product against the decision factors that matter most. Use it to quickly narrow your shortlist.

Decision Factor Bank Line of Credit ABL Factoring PO Finance Equipment Lease CSBFP Commercial Mortgage Inventory Finance Microloan MCA
Secured or unsecured Often secured (GSA) Secured Secured (invoices) Secured (PO) Secured (equipment) Secured (asset) Secured (property) Secured (inventory) Often unsecured Unsecured
Min. operating history 2+ years 1+ year None None Flexible None 1+ year typical 1+ year None None
Key collateral General assets A/R + inventory + equipment Customer invoices Purchase order The equipment Financed asset Real property Inventory None or minimal Future sales
Typical advance rate Variable 80 to 85% A/R, 50 to 60% inventory 80 to 90% of invoice Up to 80% of supplier cost 100% of asset value Up to $1.15M total 65 to 85% of property value 50 to 60% of inventory value $500 to $75K Lump sum
Approx. cost (2026) Prime + 1 to 3% Prime + 1 to 4% 1 to 3% per 30 days 2 to 3% per 30 days Varies by lease rate Prime + 3% cap Prime + 1 to 3% Prime + 2 to 5% Varies widely Factor rate 1.1 to 1.5
Down payment None None None None 0 to 10% typical May require registration fee 15 to 35% None None None
Typical term Revolving (annual review) Revolving (annual) Per invoice (30 to 90 days) Per order 2 to 7 years Up to 15 years 15 to 25 years Revolving 1 to 5 years 3 to 18 months
Speed to funding 3 to 8 weeks 2 to 4 weeks 24 to 72 hours Days to weeks Days to weeks Weeks 4 to 12 weeks 2 to 4 weeks 1 to 4 weeks 24 to 48 hours
Best for Established, profitable Mid market, asset rich B2B, early stage, bank declined Importers, wholesalers with big orders Any business needing equipment Startups, asset purchases under $10M revenue Property purchases or refinancing Retailers, wholesalers, seasonal businesses Very early stage, small amounts Emergency only

How to read this grid: Start with the rows that matter most to your situation. If speed is critical, look at the "Speed to funding" row. If cost is your priority, compare the pricing row. If you're a newer business, the "Min. operating history" row will eliminate some options immediately. The "Secured or unsecured" row tells you whether you'll need collateral.

The most important takeaway: products sit on a spectrum from easiest to access to cheapest. Factoring and MCAs are the easiest to obtain; bank lines of credit and commercial mortgages are the cheapest. ABL sits in the middle. Know where your business sits on that spectrum, and the right product becomes much clearer.


Repayment Schedules and Frequency: What to Expect

Repayment structure affects daily cash flow more than the interest rate does. A 6% loan with weekly repayments can feel more burdensome than an 8% loan with monthly payments simply because of how often cash leaves your account.

Monthly payments are the standard for term loans, equipment finance, commercial mortgages, and CSBFP loans. They align with most businesses' billing and revenue cycles.

Weekly or daily payments appear in MCAs and some alternative lending products. These are aggressive on cash flow and should be avoided unless you have consistent daily revenue (restaurants, retail) and no other option.

Revolving or on demand structures apply to lines of credit, ABL, and factoring. You draw and repay as invoices are generated or collected. There's no fixed payment schedule, which makes them the most flexible, but it requires discipline to avoid overextending.

Seasonal or irregular payments are available through some agricultural lenders and specialty products but are uncommon in standard commercial finance. If your revenue is heavily seasonal, discuss customized repayment structures with your lender or broker. It's more negotiable than most owners realize.

Match the repayment frequency to your cash inflow patterns. If you bill clients monthly, monthly payments make sense. If you collect daily, weekly payments may be tolerable. The point is to avoid a mismatch that creates constant cash pressure.


Industry Risk and Fit: Why Your Sector Matters

Lenders don't evaluate every business the same way. Industry classification directly affects which products are available, what rates you'll pay, and how much a lender will advance.

Lower risk industries (healthcare, government contracting, professional services with recurring revenue) get better terms and more lender competition. If your receivables come from government agencies or large, stable corporations, factoring rates drop and ABL advance rates rise because the underlying credit quality is strong.

Higher risk industries (restaurants, construction, retail, seasonal tourism) face tighter scrutiny. Lenders in these sectors apply lower advance rates, require more frequent reporting, and price accordingly. Construction businesses, for instance, deal with progress billing, holdbacks, and lien risk, all of which complicate receivables financing.

Restricted industries include cannabis (still a difficult banking environment despite legalization), cryptocurrency, gambling, and firearms. Mainstream lenders won't touch them. Specialty lenders exist but charge significant premiums.

Understanding your industry's risk profile helps you set realistic expectations. A trucking company and a SaaS firm might both need $500,000 in working capital, but the available products, rates, and advance percentages will look very different.

Thinking about how your specific sector affects lender proposals? That evaluation guide walks through what to compare across offers.


How to Match the Product to Your Situation

Choosing how to choose the right commercial finance product for my business isn't about finding the "best" product in the abstract. It's about finding the best fit for where you are right now.

If Your Bank Declined You

This is the most common starting point, and it's not a crisis. Half or more of Canadian SME bank applications are declined. The alternative finance ecosystem exists specifically for this moment.

Your next steps depend on why the bank said no. If the issue was insufficient operating history, factoring or PO finance may work because they underwrite your customers, not you. If the issue was covenant capacity or collateral, ABL might be the answer. If you're a startup making an asset purchase, the CSBFP program could be available even when conventional bank lending isn't.

The key is not to panic and grab the fastest option available. That path leads to MCAs and stacked high cost debt. Read our detailed guide on alternatives after a bank decline for a step by step approach.

If You Have a Large Order to Fill

Purchase order financing was designed for exactly this scenario. You have a confirmed order from a creditworthy customer but lack the cash to pay your supplier. The lender pays your supplier directly, goods get delivered, your customer pays, and you collect the profit minus a fee.

If the order also involves outstanding invoices from prior deliveries, you might combine PO financing with invoice factoring. This layered approach is common and often more effective than trying to force everything through a single facility.

If You're a Startup

Startups face the toughest financing environment because they lack the operating history and cash flow that most lenders require. But options exist.

The CSBFP is purpose built for this. With government guarantees covering up to 85% of lender losses, it significantly expands who can get approved. Equipment leasing is another strong path because the equipment itself serves as collateral, reducing the lender's reliance on your financial track record. And microloans from organizations like Futurpreneur fill the gap when your needs are modest and you want structured support alongside the capital. For more on the challenges and pathways, see our article on securing funding for a new business.

If You Need Equipment

Equipment leasing or equipment finance is the obvious starting point. Approvals are often tied to the asset itself rather than your full business profile, making it accessible even for younger companies. But pay close attention to the asset's useful life. Match the finance term to how long you'll actually use the equipment.

For rapidly depreciating technology, a 2 to 3 year lease with upgrade options usually makes more sense than a 5 year loan. For long life assets (CNC machines, transport trucks, heavy manufacturing equipment), buying with a longer term loan can be cheaper overall, especially with the 2026 tax incentives. Explore equipment finance options to understand the structures available.

If You're Buying or Building Property

Commercial real estate loans offer the longest terms and lowest rates in commercial finance, but they require significant down payments and thorough documentation. For a purchase or refinance, a standard commercial mortgage is the right tool. For new construction or major renovations, a construction loan with staged draws is necessary.

In both cases, expect the process to take longer than other products (4 to 12 weeks for a purchase, longer for construction). Factor that timeline into your planning.

If You Want the Lowest Cost

A bank line of credit is almost always the cheapest facility. If you qualify, take it. CSBFP loans are the next cheapest, with rates capped at prime + 3%.

But "cheapest" only matters if you can actually get approved. The average interest rate charged to Canadian small businesses decreased from 9.0% in 2023 to 7.3% in 2024, which is encouraging. But those rates apply to businesses that meet bank standards. If you don't qualify today, using a slightly more expensive product like factoring or ABL to grow your business until you do qualify is a legitimate strategy.

This is the "graduation path" that experienced practitioners describe: factoring fuels growth when banks say no, and banks step in once the financials catch up. Most businesses that use non bank finance don't stay there forever.


Common Mistakes When Choosing Commercial Finance

Grabbing the Fastest Product Instead of the Right One

Speed and cost trade inversely in commercial finance. MCAs fund in 24 to 48 hours but cost 40% or more. Bank loans cost 5% to 8% but take weeks. Understanding this trade off prevents expensive mistakes. If your need isn't truly urgent, taking an extra week or two to secure cheaper capital can save thousands.

Not Combining Products

Most successful companies use multiple financing products to support different operational needs. Trying to force all your working capital requirements through a single facility often means you either borrow too much of one product or leave money on the table.

A manufacturer might combine factoring (to accelerate receivables), PO financing (to fund large orders), and equipment leasing (to acquire machinery) simultaneously. Each product addresses a different part of the cash conversion cycle. For more on this approach, see our guide on multi product financing strategies.

Ignoring Government Backed Options

Only 16% of eligible Canadian small businesses know the CSBFP exists. That means 84% of potential beneficiaries are leaving cheaper capital on the table. Before pursuing any other product, check whether you qualify. The rate cap alone (prime + 3%) makes it worth the effort.

Comparing Rate Alone Without Considering the Full Picture

A bank line of credit at prime + 2% looks wonderful on paper. But if it takes six weeks to close, requires personal guarantees, imposes restrictive covenants, and can be called at the bank's discretion, the true cost is higher than the rate suggests. A factoring facility at 1.5% per month with no covenants and 48 hour setup may actually be cheaper when you factor in the business you'd lose waiting.

Similarly, the down payment requirement on a commercial real estate loan (20% to 35%) or the daily repayment frequency of an MCA may matter more to your cash position than the nominal rate. Always evaluate rate, term length, repayment frequency, down payment, covenants, and speed as a package, not in isolation.

Ignoring How a New Facility Affects Existing Credit

Adding a secured facility (ABL, equipment loan, inventory finance) creates a lien on your assets. If you already have a bank operating line, that bank may reduce your available credit or require intercreditor agreements. One YouTube walkthrough from a commercial lender noted that businesses routinely fail to inform their existing bank before adding new secured debt, triggering covenant breaches they didn't anticipate. Always disclose and coordinate.


When to Work with a Finance Intermediary

Figuring out how to choose the right commercial finance product for my business is hard enough when you need one product. When you need two or three, or when your situation doesn't fit neatly into any single category, the complexity multiplies.

A finance intermediary (sometimes called a commercial finance broker) acts as a bridge between your business and a network of specialized lenders. Rather than applying to individual lenders one at a time and hoping for the best, an intermediary assesses your full picture, identifies which products and lenders fit, and structures the deal to maximize your chances of approval.

This matters especially when:

  • You've been declined by a bank and aren't sure where to turn next
  • You need a multi facility structure (for example, receivables finance combined with equipment leasing)
  • Your business has complex features like cross border trade, seasonal revenue, or a short operating history
  • Your industry carries elevated lender risk and you need a specialist
  • You want to compare options across bank, alternative, and government backed channels without running multiple applications

Businesses using external financing grow 50% faster than those relying solely on retained earnings, according to BDC data. But the type of financing matters as much as the access. Getting matched to the wrong product can cost more than having no financing at all.

The value of an intermediary isn't just in the introduction. It's in structuring the deal so the lender sees your business in the best possible light and the terms actually work for your cash flow cycle.

Talk to our team to discuss which financing structure fits your business.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest commercial finance product for Canadian businesses?

A bank line of credit, typically priced at prime + 1% to 3%, is the cheapest revolving facility. Government backed CSBFP loans are the next cheapest option, capped at prime + 3% in 2026. Commercial mortgages also offer competitive rates due to strong collateral. However, all three require meeting specific qualification criteria. The cheapest product you can actually access is the one that matters.

Can I use more than one commercial finance product at the same time?

Yes, and it's common. Many businesses layer factoring with PO financing and equipment leasing to address different parts of their cash flow cycle. Treating products as complementary rather than mutually exclusive often produces better liquidity outcomes than relying on a single facility.

How do I qualify for the Canada Small Business Financing Program (CSBFP)?

Your business must operate in Canada, generate annual gross revenues of $10 million or less, and not be a farming operation. The program provides up to $1.15 million in total financing. Despite being available through most Canadian banks, only 16% of eligible businesses know it exists. Ask your bank or finance intermediary specifically about CSBFP eligibility.

Is invoice factoring the same as asset based lending?

No. Factoring involves selling individual invoices to a third party factor for immediate cash. Asset based lending is a broader revolving credit facility secured by multiple asset classes including receivables, inventory, equipment, and property. ABL typically requires a larger minimum facility size (around $750,000) and more established operations, while factoring is accessible to earlier stage businesses.

What is the difference between secured and unsecured commercial finance?

Secured finance requires collateral (equipment, property, receivables, inventory) and offers lower rates, higher limits, and longer terms. Unsecured finance relies on creditworthiness and personal guarantees, funding faster but costing more with lower limits. Most commercial finance products above $100,000 are secured in some form.

How should I match the loan term to what I'm financing?

The repayment period should roughly match the useful life of the asset or project being financed. A 5 year equipment loan for machinery you'll use for 7 years makes sense. A 10 year loan for technology you'll replace in 3 years does not. Mismatching creates either unnecessary cash flow strain (too short) or wasted interest (too long).

Why would I choose factoring over a bank line of credit?

If you can qualify for a bank line of credit, it will almost always be cheaper. Factoring makes sense when you can't qualify for bank products, when you need funding within 24 to 72 hours, or when your customers' credit profiles are stronger than your own. Many businesses use factoring as a stepping stone, graduating to a bank line once their financials strengthen.

How fast can I get commercial financing?

It depends entirely on the product. Bank term loans and lines of credit typically take 3 to 8 weeks. ABL facilities take 2 to 4 weeks. Factoring can fund in 24 to 72 hours. Merchant cash advances fund in 24 to 48 hours but carry the highest costs. Commercial mortgages take 4 to 12 weeks. Speed and cost are inversely related, so be careful about choosing a product purely based on urgency.

What should I do if my bank declined my loan application?

A bank decline doesn't mean your business is unviable. It means you didn't fit the bank's specific underwriting criteria at that moment. Identify why you were declined, then explore alternatives: factoring if you have receivables, PO finance if you have confirmed orders, CSBFP if you qualify, or ABL if you have sufficient assets. Working with a finance intermediary can help you navigate these options efficiently.

Are merchant cash advances ever a good idea?

Rarely. MCAs can be rational in very specific circumstances: a short term need with a clear, measurable ROI where no other product is available quickly enough. For thin margin, seasonal, or payroll heavy businesses, the daily or weekly repayment structure creates significant cash flow risk. Never stack MCAs to pay off existing ones.

What is a microloan and who should consider one?

A microloan is small scale financing (typically $500 to $75,000) designed for very early stage businesses, sole proprietors, and entrepreneurs. Canadian programs like Futurpreneur and Community Futures offer them, sometimes bundled with mentoring. They're appropriate when your capital needs are modest and you don't yet qualify for conventional bank products.


Ready to figure out which commercial finance product fits your business? Start with a loan enquiry and get matched to the right solution for your situation.